California Evidence Code §1160 specifically addresses the admissibility of expressions of sympathy or benevolence. This code section states:
[…] Not infrequently doctors are faced with situations where a patient has experienced an adverse outcome or event. How should the doctor approach this situation? Is saying “I’m sorry” the equivalent of saying “I’m at fault” in the State of California? The simple answer is no.

There is a growing trend across the country that recognizes an apology or statement of sympathy are important acts that can diffuse rather than fuel potential litigation1. California takes a consistent position by refusing to allow evidence of an apology to be admissible.

California Evidence Code §1160 specifically addresses the admissibility of expressions of sympathy or benevolence. This code section states:

“(a) The portion of statements, writings or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering or death of a person involved in an accident and made to that person or to the family of that person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action. A statement of fault, however, which is part of, or in addition to, any of the above shall not be inadmissible pursuant to this section.

(b) For purposes of this section:

(1) “Accident” means an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons which is not the result of willful action by a party.

(2) “Benevolent gestures” means actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.